Immigration

Our Services

Area of Expertise

Visa Extensions & Extensions of discretionary leave

If you have previously been granted Further Leave to Remain (FLR) or Discretionary Leave to Remain (DLR) in the UK you can apply for an extension 28 days before the expiry of that leave (at the earliest). Our dedicated specialist team can advise you on what application you would need to submit (depending on your individual circumstances). This would very much depend on the reasons why you were granted leave in the first place, for example, on the basis of marriage/(civil partnership), unmarried partner, parent of a child in the UK, reasons outside the rules, human rights, asylum (and any other compelling reasons) and how your circumstances may have changed since the initial application for either FLR or DLR. Our specialist team have vast experience in dealing with extensions and can advise on how to ensure a successful outcome.

What we can do for you:

  • We will take detailed instructions from you and will advise on the relevant immigration law and procedure to be adopted by the Home Office and the UKVI. In particular, we will advise on matters such as the Immigration Health Surcharge and any upcoming changes to the English Language requirements;
  • We will discuss the strengths and weaknesses of your case and advise on how to overcome these issues;
  • We will advise on what documentary evidence is required in order to submit an application;
  • We will discuss the contents of the evidence that you do have and advise on the strengths of using that evidence (or what other evidence would assist in strengthening your application to the Home Office);
  • Complete the relevant application form;
  • We will prepare a detailed covering letter identifying all the relevant factual issues and legal framework;
  • We will liaise with the Home Office, UKVI for an expeditious decision on the application;
  • We will keep you informed of the progress on the matter and any further developments in your application; and
  • We will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application for Further/Discretionary Leave to Remain.

Previous page